T&S Asset Management

Banks and lenders in Cambodia: who is in the market

How many licensed lenders there are, who owns them, how concentrated the market is, and how profitable and sound it is, from the central bank's institution-level data, 2010–2025.

59commercial banks at the end of 2025 (29 in 2010)
69%of commercial banks’ paid-up capital held by foreign shareholders
50%of commercial bank assets held by the five largest (67% in 2010)
8.3%non-performing loan ratio of commercial banks

As of 31 December 2025

What the data shows

  • The licence route is well used: the number of commercial banks went from 29 in 2010 to 59 at the end of 2025, and has been about flat since 2022. Two commercial banks in the end-2025 tables were delicensed in January and February 2026.
  • Foreign capital is the norm: 37 of 59 commercial banks are wholly foreign-owned, 9 are mixed and 13 are wholly Cambodian-owned.
  • Credit quality has weakened: the non-performing loan ratio of commercial banks rose from 1.8% in 2019 to 8.3%, and 13 of 59 reported a loss for 2025.
  • Lending reaches the provinces, deposits stay in the capital. Across deposit-taking institutions, Phnom Penh holds 57% of loans but 81% of deposits, and in 22 of the other 24 provinces loans exceed deposits.

Licensed lenders by type

TypeNumberShare of assetsForeign share of capitalROANPL ratioLoss-making
Commercial banksDeposits5992.5%69%1.1%8.3%13
Microfinance deposit-taking institutionsDeposits44.5%82%1.0%8.9%2
Specialized banksNo deposits70.7%67%1.9%13.3%1
Microfinance institutions (non-deposit-taking)No deposits822.1%62%1.8%14.8%53
Financial lease institutionsNo deposits120.3%84%2.8%4.9%3

Share of assets is of all institutions in the table. Institutions with no assets, capital or offices at the end of the year are not counted. 31 December 2025.

Commercial banks, 2010–2025

Number of commercial banks
03570 29 59 20102025
Foreign share of paid-up capital
0%50%100% 76% 69% 20102025
Asset share of the five largest
0%50%100% 67% 50% 20102025
Non-performing loan ratio
0.0%5.0%10.0% 3.0% 8.3% 20102025
Return on assets
0.0%1.3%2.5% 1.4% 1.1% 20102025
Loans to deposits
0%70%140% 74% 93% 20102025

Institutions the central bank classified as commercial banks in each year, with assets at the year end. Return on assets is not shown for years whose tables do not report it. The 2010 table, as reported by the banks, leaves out one bank.

Commercial banks by ownership

OwnershipNumberShare of assetsROANet interest income / assetsCost to incomeNPL ratioLoans to deposits
Wholly foreign-owned3755.3%1.3%4.2%44%9.1%104%
Foreign majority46.8%0.3%2.1%80%6.6%92%
Foreign 50% or less515.9%1.3%4.1%51%5.7%86%
Wholly Cambodian-owned1322.0%0.8%2.5%50%8.6%75%

By the foreign share of paid-up capital. 31 December 2025.

Where the lending is

ProvinceShare of loansShare of depositsLoans to depositsLoan growth
Phnom Penh57.1%80.6%67%8.3%
Kandal4.2%2.1%190%4.4%
Siem Reap3.9%1.8%206%-2.7%
Takeo3.5%0.7%460%2.5%
Kampong Thom3.2%0.7%417%2.5%
Battambang3.0%1.3%221%0.9%
Banteay Meanchey2.9%1.9%140%2.0%
Kampong Cham2.8%1.0%261%0.4%
Prey Veng2.5%0.5%516%2.0%
Svay Rieng2.2%1.2%170%4.0%

Deposit-taking institutions; the ten largest of 25 by loans. Growth over the previous year.

What the lending is for

  • Real Estate Activities22.5%
  • Retail Trade16.8%
  • Household activities (incl. personal lending)10.4%
  • Construction10.3%
  • Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing9.5%
  • Wholesale Trade8.5%
  • Other Lending5.5%
  • Manufacturing4.4%

Share of credit by economic activity, deposit-taking institutions.

Sources

Aggregated from the central bank’s institution-level tables; totals match the subtotals in those tables.